Loading Events

FDF 2024 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CHORAL COMPETITION

DIVISION II

Sweepstakes: Mia Foni, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Director’s Award:  Presvytera Anysia Metrakos
First: Minoan Singers, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Second: Dynami, Annunciation, Modesto
Third: Oikogeneia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco
Special Achievement: Ta Aidhonakia, St. Demetrios, Seattle

DIVISION I

Sweepstakes: Aloha Youth Choir, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu
Director’s Award:  Stelio Scordilis, Aloha Youth Choir, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu
First: St. Spyridon Youth Choir, St. Spyridon, San Diego

DANCE COMPETITION

DIVISION II

Sweepstakes: Nea Genia, Annunciation, Sacramento
Board of Trustees Special Achievement: Ypsosi, Church of the Resurrection, Castro Valley, for their Zagorisios dance
Director Award: Angeliki Pries, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Instrumental Award: Markos Papamatheakis, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix

Primary

First: Kymatakia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Second: Aionia, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Third: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Fourth: Atromitoi, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Founders Special Achievement:  Ethnos, St. Nicholas, San Jose, for their Northern Chios suite
Choral: Rizes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Costume: Atromitoi, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for their men’s Nestani and women’s Tegea “Mavrofoustano” costumes

Advanced Primary

First: Perifania, St. George, Downey
Second: Oi Apogonoi, Annunciation, Sacramento
Third: Revma, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Fourth: Archangelos Eftyhia, Archangel Michael, Port Washington, NY
Founders Special Achievement: Filarakia, St. Anthony, Pasadena, for their Haropo suite
Choral: Oi Apogonoi, Annunciation, Sacramento
Costume: Perifania, St. George, Downey, for their men’s Mani and women’s Arkadia costumes

Junior

First: Ta Patriotakia, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix
Second: Aetopoula, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas
Third: Ta Angeloudakia, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Fourth: To Mellon, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Founders Special Achievement: Anagenisis, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland, for their Pieria suite
Choral: To Mellon, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Costume: To Mellon, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco, for their Neohorouda, Macedonia costumes

Advanced Junior

First: Levendia, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Enosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Third: Orpheus, St. Nicholas, Northridge
 Fourth: Ta Yitonopoula, St. George, Downey
Founders Special Achievement: Enosi, Annunciation, Modesto
Choral: Ta Yitonopoula, St. George, Downey
Costume: Enosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose, for their Vavoussa, Epirus costumes

DIVISION I

Sweepstakes: Minoan Dancers 1, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Board of Trustees Special Achievement: Oi Foitites, St. Andrew, San Luis Obispo, for their Zaramo
Director Award: Jimmy Devekos, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Instrumental Award: Kam Khoury, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Portland

Intermediate

First: Pyrkagia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Second: Nea Elpida, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim
Third: Spartiates, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Fourth: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Founders Special Achievement: Tharros, St. Demetrios, Camarillo, for their Thessaly suite
Choral: Tharros, St. Demetrios, Camarillo
Costume: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco, for their Aspropirgos, Ditiki costumes

Advanced Intermediate

First: Archangelos Neolea, Archangel Michael, Port Washington, NY
Second: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Third: Junior Olympians, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Fourth: Paralia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Founders Special Achievement: Trikimia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles, for their Alistrati suite
Choral: Meraki, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Portland
Costume: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland, for their Agioi Pantes, Thesprotios, Epirus costumes

Senior

First: Nea Ellas, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Second: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Fourth: Sinefakia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Founders Special Achievement: Levendia, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim, for their Kalymnos suite
Choral: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Costume: Levendia, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim, for their Olymbos, Karpathos costumes

Advanced Senior

First: Anastasi, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Deos, Annunciation, Sacramento
Third: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Golden Greeks, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Founders Special Achievement: Helidonia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano, for their Skyros suite
Choral:  Patrida tis Arhondias, St. Nicholas, San Jose, for their final round performance
Costume: Meli, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for their Pogoni, Epirus costumes


Metropolitan Anthony Humanitarian Award

George Papangellin

Metropolitan Anthony Leadership Award

Alexis Gianopoulos

Managing Director Award

George Plumis


FDF Scholarships Recipients

Archbishop Demetrios Scholarship

Aleena Haugen, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix

Cynthia Anderson Scholarship

Niki Kyriakakis, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu

Chris Papadimitrakis Scholarship

Maria Georgiou, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland

Fr. Homer Demopoulos Scholarship

           Andreas Siouris, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach

 Fr. Anthony Moschonas Scholarship

Alex Zeppos, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano

Presvytera Kathy Kariotakis Scholarship

Eleni Antonis, Nativity of Christ, Marin County

Dean Phillips Scholarship

Dimitri June, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach

Gerry and Jeannie Ranglas Scholarship

Kiki Zeppos, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano

Isidoros and Maria Garifalakis and Family Scholarship

Kalliopi Protopapas, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Portland

Peter S. Beckas Scholarship

George Syrengelas, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim

Athanasios K. Syrengelas Scholarship

Melina Wagner, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles

Anna and Nicholas Kyriacou Scholarship

John G. Beers, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles

Ted Laliotis Scholarship

Constantine Theodoratos, St. Nicholas, Northridge

Elektra Fourakis Scholarship

Andrianna Pitsos, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles

George Karmiris Scholarship

Sophia Stratigos, Nativity of Christ, Marin County

Paul G. Manolis Scholarship

Ereni Delis, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont

Demetrios K. Pantazis Memorial Academic Scholarship

Demetri Dogias, Annunciation, Sacramento

Liliana Kallas, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach


More Videos
Photos
Go to Top