Loading Events
This event has passed.

FDF 2020 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CHORAL COMPETITION

DIVISION II

Sweepstakes: Effonia, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Director’s Award: Amanda Dina Fields, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Special Achievement Award: Agape, Resurrection, Castro Valley for their Mermingas
First: Angelouthia, St. Katherine, Redondo Beach
Second: St. Spyridon Youth Choir, St. Spyridon, San Diego
Third: Mia Foni, St. Sophia, Los Angeles

DIVISION I

Sweepstakes: Philotimo, St. Katherine, Redondo Beach
Director’s Award: Kathryn Ramseyer Noel, St. Katherine, Redondo Beach
Special Achievement Award: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea for the group memorizing the entire Doxastikon: Thearhio Nevmat
First: Aloha Youth Choir, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu
Second: Synergia, Assumption, Scottsdale
Third: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea

DANCE COMPETITION

DIVISION II

Sweepstakes: Ta Angeloudakia, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Nea Elpitha, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim for their Almopia Suite
Director Award: Eleni Taousakis, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Instrumental Award: Nikos Tavernakis, St. Nicholas, San Jose

Primary

First: Aetopoula, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas
Second: Enosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Third: Filarakia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: To Mellon, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Founder’s Special Achievement: Yitonopoula, St. George, Downey, for their Sousta dance
Choral: Enosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Costume: Anagenisis, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland for their Gratini costumes

Advanced Primary

First: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Second: Nea Genia, Annunciation, Sacramento
Third: Mikra Asteria, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Fourth: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Founder’s Special Achievement: Kyklonakia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles for their Osmandakas dance
Choral: Rhythmos, St. Katherine, Redondo Beach
Costume: Nea Genia, Annunciation, Sacramento for their Cretan costumes

Junior

First: Meraki, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Second: Meraklides, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Third: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Fourth: Neolea, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Founder’s Special Achievement: Chrysi Psihi, St. Nicholas, Northridge for their Kos Suite
Choral: Meraki, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Costume: Neolea, St. Anthony, Pasadena, for their Thessaly costumes

Advanced Junior

First: Patrida tis Arhondias, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Second: Spartiates, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: Analypsis, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Fourth: Fotofori, Assumption/St. Katherine, Scottsdale/Chandler
Founder’s Special Achievement: Nisiopeda, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu for their Pontian Suite
Choral: Fotofori, Assumption/St. Katherine, Scottsdale/Chandler
Costume: Analypsis, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland for their Vamvokofyto costumes

DIVISION I

Sweepstakes: Deos, Annunciation, Sacramento
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Andamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose for their Nestani Suite
Director Award: Anastasia Panagakos, St. Katherine, Elk Grove
Instrumental Award: Thanasi Halfhill, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim

Intermediate

First: Nea Zoi, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Minoan Dancers 2, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Third: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Fourth: Hara, Annunciation, Sacramento
Founder’s Special Achievement: Yperifaneia, St. Katherine, Elk Grove for their Megara Suite
Choral: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Costume: Aegean Dancers, St. Spyridon, San Diego, for their Paros costumes

Advanced Intermediate

First: Thavma, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Third: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Fourth: Junior Olympians, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Founder’s Special Achievement: Archangelos Neolea, Archangel Michael, Port Washington, for their Kos Suite
Choral: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Costume: Junior Olympians, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach for their Soroni, Rhodes costumes

Senior

First: Philotimia, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Nea Zoe, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Third: Pyrkagia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Thiela, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix
Founder’s Special Achievement: Enotita, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim for their Tsestos dance
Choral: Nea Zoe, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Costume: Enotita, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim, for their Ano Oinoy costumes

Advanced Senior

First: Minoans Dancers I, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Second: Akrites, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Veryina, St. George, Downey
Founder’s Special Achievement: Vrondi, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles, for their Sokiani dance
Choral: Akrites, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Costume: Andamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose, for the for embroidered aprons of their Arachova costumes


Elios Award of Excellence

Joan Metaxas Dauria

Metropolitan Anthony Humanitarian Award

Metropolis of San Francisco Philoptochos

Metropolitan Anthony Leadership Award

Danae Magoulias

Managing Director Award

Anthony John


FDF Scholarships Recipients

Archbishop Demetrios Scholarship

Alexis Kamages, Nativity of Christ Greek Orthodox Church, Novato, CA

Cynthia Anderson Scholarship

Alexia Moustakas, St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, San Jose, CA

Chris Papadimitrakis Scholarship

Alexia Saigh, St Anthony Greek Orthodox Church, Pasadena, CA

Fr. Homer Demopoulos Scholarship

Eva Borden, Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation, Modesto, CA

Fr. Anthony Moschonas Scholarship

Alex Starling, Nativity of Christ Greek Orthodox Church, Novato, CA

Dean Phillips Scholarship

Alexandra Conley, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach, CA

Jim Papangellin Scholarship

Lefteri Eleftheriadis, Ascension Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Oakland, CA

Sophia Bouras Scholarship

Kristina Leones, St. Katherine Greek Orthodox Church, Elk Grove, CA

Gerry and Jeannie Ranglas Scholarship

Athena Huntalas, Saints Constantine & Helen Greek Orthodox Church,

Cardiff by the Sea, CA

Dr. Bobby & Mrs. Nikki Papoulias Scholarship

Kristina Simitian, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach, CA

Isidoros and Maria Garifalakis and Family Scholarship

Matthew Myrtakis, Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation, Modesto, CA


More Videos
Photos