14
February
All Day
Ontario Convention Center
2000 E Convention Center Way

Ontario, CA 91764 United States
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

FDF 2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CHORAL COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Aloha Youth Choir, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu

DIVISION II

Director’s Award: Kathy Meck, St. Spyridon, San Diego
Special Achievement Award: Enotita, Resurrection, Castro Valley for their performance of S’ena Paporo Mesa
First: Effonia, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Second: Fotofori, Assumption/St. Katherine, Scottsdale/Chandler
Third: St. Spyridon Youth Choir, St. Spyridon, San Diego

DIVISION I

Director’s Award: Stelio Scoridilis, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu
Special Achievement Award: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea for the kids memorizing the whole psalm 102
First: Nea Arxi, Resurrection, Castro Valley
Second: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Third: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco

 

DANCE COMPETITION

DIVISION II

Sweepstakes: Hara, Annunciation, Sacramento
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Filia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea for their Samos Sousta
Director Award: Dena Armeniakos, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Instrumental Award: no award given

Primary

First: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Second: Filarakia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Third: Nea Genia, Annunciation, Sacramento
Fourth: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Founder’s Special Achievement: Levendia, Holy Cross, Belmont for their Thessalia suite
Choral: Aetopoula, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas
Costume: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco Ioannina, Epiros men and woman

Advanced Primary

First: Meraki, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Second: Mikra Asteria, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Third: Neolea, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Minoan Dancers 3, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Founder’s Special Achievement: Enotita, Resurrection, Castro Valley for their Kefalonia suite
Choral: Meraki, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Costume: Filia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea for their Naxos men and woman

Junior

First: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Second: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Third: Chrysi Psihi, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Fourth: Spartiates, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Founder’s Special Achievement: Trikimia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles for their Evraiopoula
Choral: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Costume: Paramythia, Prophet Elias, San BernardinoNenita, Chios woman

Advanced Junior

First: Thiasos, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim
Second: Ta Angeloudakia, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Third: Thisavri, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Fourth: Nea Zoi, Holy Cross, Belmont
Founder’s Special Achievement: Nisiopeda, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu for their Samos suite
Choral: Fotofori, Assumption/St. Katherine, Scottsdale/Chandler
Costume: Hara, Annunciation, Sacramento Trapazounta, Pontos men and woman


DIVISION I

Sweepstakes: Oikogeneia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Elliniki Yperifania, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas for their Konitsa suite
Director Award: Kathy Flocas, Belmont
Instrumental Award: Music School of Larissa, St. Achilios, Larissa, Greece

Intermediate

First: Thavma, Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Third: Minoan Dancers 2, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Fourth: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Founder’s Special Achievement: Andamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose for their Mikropoli suite
Choral: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Costume: Spithes, Annunciation, San Francisco Komioki, Naxos woman

Advanced Intermediate

First: T’Adelphia, Annunciation, Sacramento
Second: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: Sinefakia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Fourth: Orpheus, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Founder’s Special Achievement: Paralia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano for their Sousta and Zevgarotos Chaniotis
Choral: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Costume: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle Daskio, Pieria, Macedonia men and woman

Senior

First: Philotimia, Holy Cross, Belmont
Second: Nea Ellas, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Third: Pyrkagia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Thiela, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix
Founder’s Special Achievement: Enotita, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim for their Gagauz suite
Choral: Elliniki Yperifania, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas
Costume: Nea Ellas, Assumption, Long Beach Nea Vyssa, Thrace men and woman

Advanced Senior

First: Olympians, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Second: Minoans Dancers I, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Third: Veryina, St. George, Downey
Fourth: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Founder’s Special Achievement: Akrites, St. Demetrios, Seattle for their Naoussa Suite
Choral: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Costume: Vrondi, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles Perachara, Corinth


Elios Award of Excellence

Vicki Liviakis

Metropolitan Anthony Humanitarian Award

Apostolos (Paul) Pries

Metropolitan Anthony Leadership Award

Elizabeth Kratsas

Managing Director Award

Paul Mantas


FDF Scholarships Recipients

Archbishop Demetrios Scholarship

Elena Guillen, St. Basil Greek Orthodox Church, San Juan Capistrano California

Cynthia Anderson Scholarship

Sophia Pantis, Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, Sacramento California

Chris Papadimitrakis Scholarship

Sophia Delis, Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, Sacramento California

Fr. Homer Demopoulos Scholarship

Sophia A. James, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles California

Fr. Anthony Moschonas Scholarship

Jacob Kyriacou, St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church, Camarillo California

Dean Phillips Scholarship

Nicoletta Koulos, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach California

Jim Papangellin Scholarship

Olga Alvertos, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach California

Sophia Bouras Scholarship

Marina DuVernet, St. Katherine Greek Orthodox Church, Redondo Beach California

Gerry and Jeannie Ranglas Scholarship

Rosa Domingot, St. Basil Greek Orthodox Church, San Juan Capistrano California

Dr. Bobby & Mrs. Nikki Papoulias Scholarship

Anastasia Fourlis, Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, Phoenix, Arizona


Details

Start:
February 14
End:
February 17
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Upcoming Events