11
January
All Day
Marriott Marquis Hotel
780 Mission St

San Francisco, CA 94103 United States
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

FDF 2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CHORAL COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Aloha Youth Choir, Sts. Constantine & Helen Cathedral of the Pacific, Honolulu

DIVISION II

Director’s Award: Stelio Scordills, Aloha Youth Choir, Sts. Constantine & Helen Cathedral of the Pacific, Honolulu
Special Achievement Award: Resurrection Youth Choir, Church of the Holy Resurrection, Castro Valley
-For their singing of “Simera Christos Anesti”
First: Saint Katherine Youth Choir, St Katherine, Elk Grove
Second: Thisavri, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Third: Resurrection Youth Choir, Church of the Holy Resurrection, Castro Valley

DIVISION I

Director’s Award: Alexander Khalil, Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Special Achievement Award: Souliotes, St Demetrios, Seattle – For authentic regional style & dialect in singing
“Lazarines Erxhounti”
First: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Second: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: AnayEnnisi, St. Basil, Stockton

 

DANCE COMPETITION

DIVISION II

Sweepstakes: Minoan Dancers II, Nativity of Christ, Marin
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Yperifanakia, St Katherine, Elk Grove
– For their Arahovitikos and Tsamiko style
Director Award: Lea Papavasiliou, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Instrumental Award: None

Primary

First: Neolea, St Anthony, Pasadena
Second: Meraki, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Third: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Fourth: Aetos, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Founder’s Special Achievement: Chrysi Omada, Annunciation, Modesto
Choral: Meraki, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Costume: Neolea, St. Anthony, Pasadena – For the Samos costume

Advanced Primary

First: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Second: Minoan Dancers III, Nativity of Christ, Marin
Third: Mikra Asteria, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Fourth: Trikimia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Founder’s Special Achievement: Akritakia, St. Demetrios, Seattle – For their Bana suite
Choral: Ellinopoula, St Nicholas, Northridge – For their Kythera costume

Junior

First: Meraklides, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Second: Nea Zoi, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Third: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Fourth: Thisavri, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Founder’s Special Achievement: Omilos, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix – For their kefi
Choral: Fotoforoi, Assumption & St. Katherine, Scottsdale/Chandler, AZ
Costume: Meraklides, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano – For the women’s Sfakia and men’s Rethymnon costumes

Advanced Junior

First: Nea Arxi, Resurrection Church, Castro Valley
Second: Spitha, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Third: Hara, Annunciation, Sacramento & Chrysi Psyhi, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Fourth: Ellinika Asterakia, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim
Founder’s Special Achievement: Arhondia, St. Nicholas, San Jose for Grevena suite
Choral: Spitha, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Costume: Elliniki Psihi, St. George, Downey – For their Halkidiki costume

Division I

Sweepstakes: Olympian Dancers, Assumption of the Blesses Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Oli Foites, St. Andrew, San Luis Obispo
– For the men’s dancing of Chios
Director Award: Vicki Kades, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Instrumental Award: Evan Lambros, Oikogenia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco

Intermediate

First: Oikogenia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco
Second: Sinefakia, St. Sophia, Los Angeles
Third: Thavma, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Fourth: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Founder’s Special Achievement: Nea Zoe, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland – For the women’s Boyaliki Zonoradiko
Choral: Oikogenia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco
Costume: Nea Zoe, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland – For their Neo Monastiri costume

Advanced Intermediate

First: Orpheus, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Second: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: Thiela, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix
Fourth: H Parea, St. George, Downey
Founder’s Special Achievement: T’Adelphia, Annunciation, Sacramento – For their Roumlouki suite
Choral: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Costume: Thiela, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix – For their Metaxades costume

Senior

First: Pyrkagia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Second: Panikos, Annunciation, Modseto
Third: Paralia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Fourth: AnayEnnisi, St. Basil, Stockton
Founder’s Special Achievement: Vrondi, St. Sophia, Los Angeles for Aptaliko
Choral: Pyrkagia, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Costume: Nea Ella, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach – For their Petrota costume

Advanced Senior

First: Minoan Dancers I, Nativity of Christ, Marin
Second: Seismos, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Third: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Andamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Founder’s Special Achievement: Akrites, St. Demetrios, Seattle – For the Gaida in their semi-final suite
Choral: Seismos, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Costume: Andamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose – For their Nestani costume


Elios Award of Excellence

Byron A. Scordelis

Metropolitan Anthony Leadership Award

George Plumis
Anthony John
George Xidias

Metropolitan Anthony Humanitarian Award

Presented to His Eminence Metropolitan Nikitas of the Dardanelles

Managing Director Award

Paul Mantas

 

 

FDF Scholarships Recipients

Archbishop Demetrios Scholarship

Elektra Fourakis, Nativity of Christ Greek Orthodox Church, Novato

Cynthia Anderson Scholarship

Sophia Pappas, St. Anthony Greek Orthodox Church, Pasadena

Chris Papadimitrakis Scholarship

Andreas Papoutsis, St. Sophia Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Los Angeles

Fr. Homer Demopoulos Scholarship

Harrison Kyriacou, St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church, Camarillo

Katherine Velthoven Scholarship

(Given by the Modesto community) Dimitri Dimopoulos, St. John the Baptist Greek Orthodox Church, Anaheim

Dean Phillips Scholarship

(Given by the Demos Family) Alexis Varonos, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Greek Orthodox Church, Long Beach

Jim Papangellin Scholarship

(Given by George Papangellin Family) Spiro Basdakis, St. Basil Greek Orthodox Church, San Juan Capistrano

Sophia Bouras Scholarship

(Given by George Papangellin Family) Christopher Kouris, University of Arizona Orthodox Christian Fellowship, Tucson

Details

Start:
January 11
End:
January 14
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Upcoming Events