16
February
8:00 am — 10:00 pm
Town and Country Resort & Convention Center
500 Hotel Cir N

San Diego, CA 92108 United States
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

FDF 2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CHORAL COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea

Division II Choral

Director’s Award: Kathy Meck, St. Spyridon, San Diego
Special Achievement Award: Eftehia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano, for their unison tone
First: Wahine Aloha, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu
Second: St. Spyridon Youth Choir, St. Spyridon, San Diego
Third: Aidhonakia, St. Demetrios, Seattle

Division I Choral

Director’s Award: Alexander Khalil, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea
Special Achievement Award: St. Demetrios Youth Choir, Camarillo,
for their impressive performance of Ni Kato Poula
First: AnaYennisi, St. Basil, Stockton
Second: St. Demetrios Youth Choir, Camarillo

DIVISION II DANCE COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Sinefakia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Director’s Award: Cassie Nickols, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco for their Lassithi suite
Instrumental Award: None

Primary

First: Minoans III, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Second: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Third: Neolea, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Neo Kyma, Annunciation, Sacramento
Founder’s Special Achievement: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Choral: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco
Costume: Minoans III, Nativity of Christ, Marin County, for their Anoyeia

Advanced Primary

First: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Second: Mikra Asteria, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Third: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Fourth: Eftihia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Founder’s Special Achievement: Thisavri, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco, for their suite from the villages of Imatheia/Pieria
Choral: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge
Costume: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose, for their Vovoussa and Darda, Epirus

Junior

First: Elliniki Psihi, St. George, Downey
Second: Ellinika Asterakia, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim
Third: Nea Zoi, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont
Fourth: Minoans Dancers II, Nativity of Christ, Marin County
Founder’s Special Achievement: Neo Kyma, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for their Megara Suite
Choral: Elliniki Psihi, St. George, Downey
Costume: Analypsis, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland, for their Gramousta, Prototsani, Drama

Advanced Junior

First: Ta Angeloudakia, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Second: Spartiates, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Third: Spitha, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Fourth: Thysavros, St. Katherine, Redondo Beach
Founder’s Special Achievement: Thavma, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont, for their improvisations of Rethymnon suite
Choral: Nea Arxi, Resurrection, Castro Valley
Costume: Sinefakia, St. Sophia, Los Angeles

DIVISION I DANCE COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Oikogeneia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco
Director: Sofia Berberis, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Nisiotes, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu, Hawaii for their Pontos suite
Instrumental: McKenzie Rickman, St Demetrios, Seattle

Intermediate

First: Elleniki Yperifania, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas
Second: Agape, St. Demetrios, Camarillo
Third: Antamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Fourth: Protoporoi, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Portland
Founder’s Special Achievement Award: Nea Zoi, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland, for men’s syrto from Kissamo, Crete
Choral: Agape, St. Demetrios, Camarillo
Costume: Oli Mazi, Annunciation, Modesto, for their Mesta and Volisso, Chios

Advanced Intermediate

First: H Parea, St. George, Downey
Second: Dynami, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim
Third: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle
Fourth: Paralia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano
Founder’s Special Achievement: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for their style and movement from Koimisi, Serres
Choral: Souliotes, St. Demetrios Seattle, for their Gagauz Suite
Costume: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for Oreini, Serres

Senior

First: AnaYennisi, St. Basil, Stockton
Second: Vionikos, St. Nicholas, San Jose
Third: Panikos, Annunciation, Modesto
Fourth: Vrondi, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles
Founder’s Special Achievement: Voanerges, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix, AZ, for their Volakas, Drama
Choral: Evritanes, St. Nectarios, Covina
Costume: Nea Ellas, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach, for their Sifnos

Advanced Senior

First: Olympian Dancers, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach
Second: Seismos, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland
Third: Oi Antartes, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas
Fourth: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena
Founder’s Special Achievement: Akrites, St. Demetrios, Seattle, for their choral accompaniment in Sarakatsan and Epiros Suites
Choral: Oikogenia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco, for Epirus polyphonic singing
Costume: Olympian Dancers, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach for their Embona and Kritinia, Rhodes


Elios Award of Excellence

Gary M. Vrionis

Metropolitan Anthony Humanitarian Award

George & Vickie Demos

Metropolitan Anthony Leadership Award

Christina Vasilion

Memorial Scholarships

Mary Katherine Fellios
Sara Ann Arviso
Athanasia Fourlis
Sharon Higashi
Ilianna Richards
Janette Goriye

More Videos  Photos

Details

Start:
February 16 @ 8:00 am
End:
February 19 @ 10:00 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Upcoming Events

11
January

FDF 2018

All Day
@ Marriott Marquis Hotel
Read More