17
February
All Day
Ontario Convention Center
2000 E Convention Center Way

Ontario, CA 91764 United States
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

2011 FOLK DANCE AND CHORAL FESTIVAL AWARDS

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS:

Division I Sweepstakes Award: Olympian Dancers Assumption Long Beach, CA
Division II Sweepstakes Award: Keravnos Saint Sophia Cathedral Los Angeles, CA
Choral Sweepstakes Award: Fotisi Youth Choir Saint George Fresno, CA

DIVISION II

Choral Competition Awards

First Place: Saint Spyridon Youth Choir Saint Spyridon San Diego, CA
Second Place: Ta Kanarinia Saint Nectarios Covina, CA
Third Place: Dynami Annunciation Modesto, CA
Choral Director Award: Jay Lane Saint Nectarios Covina, CA
Choral Special Achievement Award: Saint Spyridon Youth Choir Saint Spyridon San Diego, CA

Divisional Awards

Kim Efstathiou Memorial Dance Director’s Award: Georgia Bacoulis Saint Nicholas Northridge, CA
Special Achievement Award: Atromiti Saint John the Baptist Anaheim, CA

Category Awards

Primary Category

First Place: Spitha Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA
Second Place: Spithes Annunciation Cathedral San Francisco, CA
Third Place: Floges Saint Nectario Covina, CA
Fourth Place: Akritakia Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Costume Award: Floges Saint Nectario Covina, CA
Choral Award: Floges Saint Nectario Covina, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Delphinia Saint John the Baptist Las Vegas, NV

Advanced Primary Category

First Place: Ellinopoula Saint Nicholas Northridge, CA
Second Place: I Parea Saint George Downey, CA
Third Place: Filarakia Holy Trinity Cathedral Phoenix, AZ
Fourth Place: Filarakia Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA
Costume Award: Kyklones Saint George Fresno, CA
Choral Award: Filarakia Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Helidonia Greek Orthodox Mission South Orange County, CA

Junior Category

First Place: Junior Olympians Assumption Long Beach, CA
Second Place: Seismos Ascension Cathedral Oakland, CA
Third Place: Levendia Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Fourth Place: Hrisi Thisavri Saint John the Baptist Las Vegas, NV
Costume Award: Seismos Ascension Cathedral Oakland, CA
Choral Award: Armonia Saints Constantine and Helen Cardiff‐by‐the‐Sea, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Ellinika Asteria Saint Nicholas Tacoma, WA

Advanced Junior

First Place: Chrysi Psyhi Saint Nicholas Northridge, CA
Second Place: Rhythmos Saint Katherine Redondo Beach, CA
Third Place: Spartiates Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Fourth Place: Elliniki Klironomia Saint Nicholas San Jose, CA
Costume Award: Spartiates Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Choral Award: Chrysi Psyhi Saint Nicholas Northridge, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Terpsichoreans Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA

DIVISION I AWARDS

Choral Competition Awards

First Place: Sirines Saint Spyridon San Diego, CA
Second Place: Aidhonia Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Third Place: Antilali Saint Demetrios Tucson, AZ
Choral Director Award: Dimitra Theodorides Annunciation Sacramento, CA
Choral Special Achievement Award: Antilali Saint Demetrios Tucson, AZ

Divisional Awards

Nick Varvitsiotis Memorial Dance Director’s Award: Eleni Constantine Saint Sophia Cathedral Los Angeles, CA
Instrumental Award: Nick Maroussis Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Special Achievement Award: Anemos Ascension Cathedral Oakland, CA

Category Awards

Intermediate Category

First Place: Nea Ellas Assumption Long Beach, CA
Second Place: Ekrixi Annunciation Cathedral San Francisco, CA
Third Place: Kymata Saint Sophia Cathedral Los Angeles, CA
Fourth Place: Astrape Ascension Cathedral Oakland, CA
Costume Award: Ekrixi Annunciation Cathedral San Francisco, CA
Choral Award: Peryiali Saint Katherine Redondo Beach, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Aegean Dancers Saint Spyridon San Diego, CA

Advanced Intermediate Category

First Place: Orpheus Saint Nicholas Northridge, CA
Second Place: Asterakia Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA
Third Place: Peloponnisos Saint Nicholas San Jose, CA
Fourth Place: Stavroforoi Saint John the Baptist Las Vegas, NV
Costume Award: Aetoi Saint Demetrios Tucson, AZ
Choral Award: Asterakia Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Aetoi Saint Demetrios Tucson, AZ

Senior Category

First Place: Paradosi Holy Trinity San Francisco, CA
Second Place: Thorivos Annunciation Modesto, CA
Third Place: Neo Kyma Annunciation Sacramento, CA
Fourth Place: Fourtouna Saint Sophia Cathedral Los Angeles, CA
Costume Award: Neo Kyma Annunciation Sacramento, CA
Choral Award: Paradosi Holy Trinity San Francisco, CA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Astrapi Holy Trinity Cathedral Phoenix, AZ

Advanced Senior

First Place: Dio Deka Saint Anthony Pasadena, CA
Second Place: Minoans I Nativity of Christ Novato, CA
Third Place: I Katastasi Holy Trinity Cathedral/Saint John Charlotte, NC/Anaheim, CA
Fourth Place: Chrysi Aeti Ascension Cathedral Oakland, CA
Costume Award: Olympian Dancers Assumption Long Beach, CA
Choral Award: Akrites Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA
Founders Special Achievement Award: Akrites Saint Demetrios Seattle, WA

More Videos  Photos

Details

Start:
February 17, 2011
End:
February 20, 2011
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Upcoming Events

11
January

FDF 2018

All Day
@ Marriott Marquis Hotel
Read More